Olney Bowling Club

CLUB COMPETITIONS


    Current Holders

Further details of any competition including rules and entry method can be found by clicking on the name below or via the appropriate competition on the column to the left.


Cox Cup

 Winners    
 Jean Wilson Gerald Wilson Mike Castle
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Fred Blunt  Howarth Munday  Peter Harrison
     
     


 Winners    
 Wendy Collyer Pat O'Keefe  Ann Thomas
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Rob Murdoch Colin Cook Peter Harrison
     
     


 Presented in memory of Mike Smith

 Winners    
 Rob Murdoch   David Waddell  Ken Harris
     
     
 Runners Up    
Karen Smith  Brian Waddell  Phil Smith 
     
     


 Winners  
 Peter Harrison  Fred Blunt
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Wendy Boshi  Dave Waddell
   
 


 Winners  
Claire Ridpath Lee Thomas
 
   
Runners Up   
 Ken Harris Wendy Boshi 
   
 

Rinks

 S E Hipwell Trophy

 Winners      
 Ken Beard    Wendy Collyer   Breda Richardson   Sue Rogers 
     
       
 Runners Up      
 Paul Garner
 Trevor Lomax Margaret Lomax  Dave Hoyland
       
     


Triples

J S Goss Cup 

 Winners    
 Gerald Wilson  Ray Whiting  Lee Thomas 
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Mick Richardson  Roger Wesley  Roy Mallen
     
 


 
 Lisle Orchard Cup

 Winners  
 Wendy Collyer   Howarth Munday
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Pat Andrews  Gerald Wilson
   
 



 The Frances Drake Trophy

 Winners  
 Wendy Boshi  Wendy Collyer 
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Elizabeth Murdoch  Carol Clarke 
   
 



 The Wilson Trophy

 Winners  
 Yvonne O'Keefe   Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Jan Goldsmith  Elizabeth Murdoch
   
 



Men's Pairs 

 John Kitchener Memorial Cup

 Winners  
 Derek Helson  Mick Richardson
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Rowland Cleverley   Lee Thomas
   
 


Ladies Handicap Singles

 The Buster Quaich

 Winner
 Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runner Up
 Elizabeth Murdoch
 
 





 The Jubilee Trophy

 Winner
 Ken Harris
 
 
 Runner Up
 Lee Thomas
 
 




 Charlie Rogers Trophy

 Winner
 Colin Cook
 
 Runner Up
 Mick Richardson
 
 




 Sid Homans Challenge Cup

 Winner
 Karen Smith
 
 
 Runner Up
 Claire Ridpath
 
 




 W E Pebody Cup

 Winner
 Mick Richardson 
 
 
 Runner Up
 Paul Garner
 
 



Winner
Dean Crafter 
 
 
 





 No members were awarded County Honours in 2016
 
Two teams represented the Club in the Bucks County Bowls League with
both winning their respective divisions.
 
 




Whilst congratulations go to all the winners, they would not have appeared here if it hadn't been for their opponents so on behalf of the Club Committee, well done to all who took part no matter the outcome of individual games.  

Watch out for our 2017 winners as the season progresses.