Olney Bowling Club

CLUB COMPETITIONS


    Current Holders

Further details of any competition including rules and entry method can be found by clicking on the name below or via the appropriate competition on the column to the left.


Cox Cup

 Winners    
 Breda Richardson Wendy Collyer Mick Richardson
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Wendy Boshi  Chris Waller  Ken Harris
     
     


 Winners    
 Gerald Wilson John Ferris Sean O'Reilly
   

 
     
 Runners Up    
Chris Waller  Jan Goldsmith David Shirtcliff
     
     


 Presented in memory of Mike Smith

 Winners    
 Mick Richardson   JD Boshoff Archie Chatfield  
     
     
 Runners Up    
Ray Whitmack Harvey Whitmack         George Crafter             
     
     


 Winners  
 Liz Murdoch  Wendy Boshi
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Ken Harris  Sean O'Reilly
   
 


 Winners  
 Chris Waller  Derek Helson
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Liz Murdoch  Ray Whiting
   
 


 Winners  
Mick Richardson Wendy Collyer
 
   
Runners Up   
 Colin Cook Helen Cook
   
 

Rinks

 S E Hipwell Trophy

 Winners      
 Roger Wesley  Trevor Lomax Howarth Munday  Mick Richardson 
     
       
 Runners Up      
 Norman Church 
 Ray Whiting Rowland Cleverley  Gerald Wilson
       
     


Triples

J S Goss Cup 

 Winners    
 Claire Ridpath Colin Millward Lee Thomas
     
     
 Runners Up    
Roger Wesley Trevor Lomax  Mick Richardson 
     
 


 
 Lisle Orchard Cup

 Winners  
 Phil Cheverton Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Chris Waller  Claire Ridpath
   
 



 The Frances Drake Trophy

 Winners  
 Liz Murdoch  Claire Ridpath
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Jan Goldsmith Eileen Shaw
   
 



 The Wilson Trophy

 Winners  
 Liz Murdoch  Claire Ridpath
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Wendy Boshi  Francis Warburton
   
 



Men's Pairs 

 John Kitchener Memorial Cup

 Winners  
 Ken Harris  Lee Thomas
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Dave Lewis  Colin Cook
   
 


Ladies Handicap Singles

 The Buster Quaich

 Winner
 Liz Murdoch
 
 
 Runner Up
 Claire Ridpath
 
 





 The Jubilee Trophy

 Winner
 Pat Brock
 
 
 Runner Up
 Tom Bryce
 
 




 Charlie Rogers Trophy

 Winner
 Mick Richardson
 
 Runner Up
 Gerald Wilson
 
 




 Sid Homans Challenge Cup

 Winner
 Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runner Up
 Liz Murdoch
 
 




 W E Pebody Cup

 Winner
Derek Helson 
 
 
Runner Up
Dean Crafter
 
 



Winner
Roy Forber
 
 
 





Winner
Dan Bourner
 
 



Junior Pairs Championship 

 

 Winners  
 Aiden Jones  Toby Griffiths
 
 
 Runners Up  
 George Crafter  Thomas Phillips
   
 






Congratulations to our new Buckinghamshire Bowls Unbadged Ladies singles winner for 2019

Buckinghamshire Unbadges Ladies Singles 

WINNER 2019

CLAIRE RIDPATH

Olney Bowling Club

Claire won the trophy at the County Championships at Chesham Bowling Club in 2019, beating her opponent Beverley Goldsworth from nearby Newport Pagnell bowls club in a game which she won 21 - 9.


Buckinghamshire Bowling Association

BBA Northern Red League

***  Congratulations to Olney Athletic  ***

For winning their division of the BBA Northern Red BBA league which will see them moving up from Division 3 to Division 2.

Contratulations also go to Olney Oddfellows and our fledgling Olney Junior Hares who had some creditable games during their league campaign.


Congratulations to all our Juniors who took part in their first International Bowls Match 

representing

North Bucks Junior Academy

in the game against a touring team from

HONG KONG

played at Newport Pagnell Bowls Club


 

The North Bucks Junior Academy Team who gave such a great performance at the event 


Congratulations to Olney Junior

Harvey Whitmack

Olney Bowling Club

At his recent Bucks Junior Academy day at Aylesbury, Harvey impressed the County Selectors so much that they have called him up to Join the Bucks U25's County team.  

An amazing show of confidence in this 13 year old who only joined the ranks of bowlers three years ago and just goes to prove, it's not about age but skill, dedication and mindset.

The Club wishes Harvey much success and feel sure that a number of our other juniors will not be far behind in the County stakes.




 




Whilst congratulations go to all the winners, they would not have appeared here if it hadn't been for their opponents so on behalf of the Club Committee, well done to all who took part no matter the outcome of individual games.