Olney Bowling Club

CLUB COMPETITIONS


    Current Holders

Further details of any competition including rules and entry method can be found by clicking on the name below or via the appropriate competition on the column to the left.


Cox Cup

 Winners    
 Jean Wilson Gerald Wilson Mike Castle
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Fred Blunt  Howarth Munday  Peter Harrison
     
     


 Winners    
 Wendy Collyer Pat O'Keefe  Ann Thomas
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Rob Murdoch Colin Cook Peter Harrison
     
     


 Presented in memory of Mike Smith

 Winners    
 Rob Murdoch   David Waddell  Ken Harris
     
     
 Runners Up    
Karen Smith  Brian Waddell  Phil Smith 
     
     


 Winners  
 Dave Waddell  Wendy Collier
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Margaret Phoenix  Pat Brock
   
 


 Winners  
Claire Ridpath Lee Thomas
 
   
Runners Up   
 Ken Harris Wendy Boshi 
   
 

Rinks

 S E Hipwell Trophy

 Winners      
 Brian Clifton    Rory MacDonald   Pat Brock   Neil Clifton 
     
       
 Runners Up      
 Roy Forber
 Aubrey Green Trevor Lomax  Dave Hoyland
       
     


Triples

J S Goss Cup 

 Winners    
 Trevor Lomax  Colin Millwared Dave Hoyland 
     
     
 Runners Up    
 Roy Mallen  Pat Brock  Ken Beard
     
 


 
 Lisle Orchard Cup

 Winners  
 Dave Hoyland  Liz Murdoch
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Jean Wilson  Colin Cook
   
 



 The Frances Drake Trophy

 Winners  
 Wendy Boshi  Carol Clarke 
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Wendy Collyer  Sue Rogers
   
 



 The Wilson Trophy

 Winners  
 Liz Murdoch  Carol Clarke
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Karen Smith  Margaret Phoenix
   
 



Men's Pairs 

 John Kitchener Memorial Cup

 Winners  
 Pat Brock  Ed Chatfield
 
 
 Runners Up  
 Norman Crouch  Derek Helson
   
 


Ladies Handicap Singles

 The Buster Quaich

 Winner
 Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runner Up
 Claire Ridpath
 
 





 The Jubilee Trophy

 Winner
 Mick Richardson
 
 
 Runner Up
 David Lewis
 
 




 Charlie Rogers Trophy

 Winner
 Mick Richardson
 
 Runner Up
 Colin Cook
 
 




 Sid Homans Challenge Cup

 Winner
 Wendy Collyer
 
 
 Runner Up
 Jan Goldsmith
 
 




 W E Pebody Cup

 Winner
 Mick Richardson 
 
 
 Runner Up
Colin Cook
 
 



Winner
David Shirtcliffe
 
 
 





Winner
George Crafter
 
 
 





County Success for our own

Mick Richardson

Olney's Mick Richardson won the County knock-out section of the National Champion of Champions Competition going on to reach the Semi Final in the National Finals held at Leamington Spa.   Mike lost out to a Final Place by a single shot to England International Russell Francis. 


Congratulations to our two

Bucks County Bowls League Teams

who maintained their position within the higher league sections they were promoted into following last years initial venture into this competition.




 




Whilst congratulations go to all the winners, they would not have appeared here if it hadn't been for their opponents so on behalf of the Club Committee, well done to all who took part no matter the outcome of individual games.